skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

People

  1. Academic Staff
  2. Emeritus staff
  3. Administrative staff
  4. Technical Staff
  5. Graduate Students
  6. Post Doctoral Research Staff
  7. Collaborators
  8. Past members

Academic Staff

Professor Abir Al-Tabbaa, CEng, FICE
  • Professor of Civil & Environmental Engineering
+44 (0)1223 332715
Dr Giovanna Biscontin
  • University Lecturer
+44 (0)1223 768044
Dr Mohammed Elshafie
  • University Lecturer
+44 (0)1223 332780
Dr Stuart Haigh
  • University Senior Lecturer
+44 (0)1223 768052
Dr Dongfang Liang
  • University Lecturer
+44 (0)1223 764829 (Dept), 331596 (Chu)
Dr Rod Lynch
  • FIBE CDT Course Director
+44 (0)1223 332714
Professor Gopal Santana Phani Madabhushi
  • Director of Schofield Centre
  • Head of Geotechnical Group
+44 (0)1223 768053
Professor Lord Mair, CBE FREng FRS
  • Sir Kirby Laing Professor of Civil Engineering
+44 (0)1223 332631
Professor Giulia Viggiani
  • Professor of Infrastructure Geotechnics

Administrative staff

Ms Magdalena Charytoniuk
  • Schofield Centre Manager
  • PA to Professor Gopal Santana Phani Madabhushi
+44 (0)1223 768041
Mrs Jennifer Fusiello
  • PA to Lord Mair
  • PA to Professor Abir Al-Tabbaa
+44 (0)1223 332653

Technical Staff

Tim Ablett
  • Division D Computer Officer
+44 (0)1223 766684
Richard Adams
  • Logistics Technician - Schofield Centre
+44 (0)1223 337109
John Chandler
  • Senior Chief Technician - Schofield Centre
+44 (0)1223 337109
Chris Knight
  • Technician - Geotechnical and Environmental Laboratories
+44 (0)1223 332611
David Layfield
  • Senior Technician
+44 (0)1223 337104
Chris McGinnie
  • Chief Electronics Technician - Schofield Centre
+44 (0)1223 337104
Kristian Pether
  • Senior Mechanical Technician - Schofield Centre
+44 (0)1223 337109
Mark Smith
  • Senior Mechanical Technician - Schofield Centre
+44 (0)1223 337109

Graduate Students

April Bowman
  • MPhil Research Student
Deryck Y.K. Chan
  • PhD Research Student
Talia da Silva
  • PhD Research Student
Chuhan Deng
  • PhD Research Student
+44 (0)1223 768046
Andrei Dobrisan
  • Research Student
+44(0)1223768050
Geoffrey Eichhorn
  • PhD Research Student
+44 (0) 1223768049
Tao Feng
  • PhD Research Student
Thejesh Kumar Garala
  • PhD (Research) Student
Samy Garcia Torres
  • PhD Research Student
Petros Giannaros
  • PhD Research Student
Saleta Gil Lorenzo
  • PhD Research Student
Chang Ye Gue
  • PhD Research Student
+44 (0)1223 768046
Heba M A Hamad
  • PhD Research Student
+44 (0)1223 766683
Miss Rui Hao
  • PhD student
+44 (0)1223 766686
Fiona Hughes
  • PhD student
+44(0)1223768046
Jeffrey Lau
  • PhD Research Student
+44 (0)1223 768041
Wai Yuk Lau
  • PhD Research Student
+44 (0)1223 766683
Bo Li
  • PhD Research Student
Linqing Luo
  • PhD Research Student
Wenting Mao
  • Research Student
Ying Mei
+44 (0)1223 768046
Stefan Ritter
  • PhD Research Student
Tsubasa Sasaki
  • PhD Research Student
Mengchen Sun
  • PHD Student
+44 (0)1223 768047
Murat Topcu, Dipl.-Ing.(FH), MSc
  • PhD Research Student
+44 (0)1223 768050
Stephan Van Eeden
  • PhD Research Student
+441223768048
Yuze Wang
  • Research Student
Fan Yang
  • PhD Research Student
Abdulhakim Zeybek
  • PhD Research Student
Yiyun Zhang
  • PhD Research Student
+44 (0)1223 766683
Bingyu Zhao
  • Research Student

Post Doctoral Research Staff

Dr Fei Jin
  • Research Associate
+44 (0)1223 766683
Dr Krishna Kumar
  • Research Associate
  • Computational Geomechanics
01223 748589

Collaborators

Professor Kenichi Soga, FREng, FICE
  • Chancellor’s Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of California, Berkeley

Past members

Ahmed Abdalqader
  • Ahmed obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Abir Al-Tabbaa.
Adel Abdollahzadeh
  • Adel obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Abir Al-Tabbaa.
Ziyad M. Abunada
  • Ziyad obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Abir Al-Tabbaa.
Orestis Adamidis
  • Orestis obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Gopal Madabhushi.
Funmilayo Alayaki
  • Funmilayo obtained her PhD under the supervision of Professor Abir Al-Tabbaa.
Rami Alghamri
  • Rami obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Abir Al-Tabbaa.
Mehdi Alhaddad
  • Mehdi obtained his PhD under supervision of Professor Kenichi Soga.
Regeane Bagonyi
  • Regeane obtained her PhD under the supervision of Professor Abir Al-Tabbaa.
Heba Bevan
  • Heba obtained her PhD under the supervision of Professor Kenichi Soga.
Gerard Casey
  • Gerard obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Kenichi Soga.
Osama Dawoud
  • Osama obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Kenichi Soga.
Jing Dong
  • Jing obtained her MPhil under the supervision of Professor Gopal Madabhushi.
Nicolas Eroukhmanoff
  • Nicolas obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Abir Al-Tabbaa.
Njemile Faustin, MICE, CEng
  • Njemile obtained her PhD under the supervision of Professor Lord Mair.
Elliot James Fern
  • James obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Kenichi Soga.
Aliasger Haiderali, CEng MICE, Eur Ing
  • Aliasger obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Gopal Madabhushi.
Kirstyn Hein
  • Kirstyn obtained her MPhil under the supervision of Dr Giovanna Biscontin.
Robert Hird
  • Robert obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Malcolm Bolton.
Dr Raz Jabary, MEng ACGI
  • Raz obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Gopal Madabhushi.
Dr Ningjun Jiang
  • Ningjun obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Kenichi Soga.
Dr Antonios Kanellopoulos
  • Antonis was a Research Associate working for Professor Abir Al-Tabbaa.
Hao Li
  • Hao obtained her PhD under the supervision of Dr Giovanna Biscontin.
Zili Li
  • Zili obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Kenichi Soga.
Mr. Xiaoyu Lu
  • Xiaoyu obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Kenichi Soga.
Masanari Nakashima
  • Masanari obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Kenichi Soga.
Tanvir Qureshi
  • Tanvir obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Abir Al-Tabbaa.
Yi Rui
  • Rui obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Kenichi Soga.
Ramy Salemdeeb
  • Rami obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Abir Al-Tabbaa.
Zhengtao Shen
  • Zhengtao obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Abir Al-Tabbaa
Kentaro Suda
  • Kentaro obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Kenichi Soga.
Mingzhi Wang
  • Mingzhi obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Abir Al-Tabbaa.
Matthew Wilcock
  • Matthew obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Kenichi Soga.
Kam-Wing John Wong, CEng,MICE,MHKIE
  • John obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Kenichi Soga.
Ermao Xu
  • Ermao obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Kenichi Soga.
Mei Yin
  • Mei obtained her PhD under the supervision of Dr Stuart Haigh.
Yifei Yu
  • Yifei obtained her PhD under the supervision of Professor Kenichi Soga.
Yi Zhang
  • Yi obtained her PhD under the supervision of Professor Kenichi Soga.
Mingliang (Carter) Zhou
  • Carter obtained his PhD under the supervision of Professor Kenichi Soga.